5, The Square, EX5 2LQ
5 The Square is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Whimple. It sold for £255,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£255,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Square.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,396 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £255,000 £4,397 £273,898 £4,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 5 The Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: