14, Raby Terrace, DL17 0JD
14 Raby Terrace is a 63 m² terraced home in Chilton. It sold for £60,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £60,000 16.4% 10.4% Apr 2021 £33,000 * -0.8% -2.8% May 2006 £36,950 33.3% 30.5% Aug 2003 £17,000 50.9% 49.1% Aug 2002 £11,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Raby Terrace.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £952 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £60,000 £952 £67,377 £1,069 Apr 2021 £33,000 £524 £45,223 £718 May 2006 £36,950 £587 £58,794 £933 Aug 2003 £17,000 £270 £47,872 £760 Aug 2002 £11,000 £175 £36,692 £582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chilton are now selling for between £560 and £1,750 per square metre (£52 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £35,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU57904
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Raby Terrace, Chilton, Ferryhill
- Owner
-
READYLET PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 14684601)
Proprietor address: 14 Raby Terrace, Chilton, Ferryhill DL17 0JD
Price paid on title: £35,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Feb 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Raby Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 14 Raby Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: