Property data
Sale history
£160,500 on Aug 2025 (est. today's value: £156,855)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,431 per sqm (£226 per sqft) in Aug 2025. For context, homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,860 per square metre (£274 and £358 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newmarket CB8-0 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 243, Exning Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D