Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £230,000 * 6.9% 4.3%
Mar 1996 £32,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Madryn Terrace.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,682 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £230,000 £3,710 £228,253 £3,682
Mar 1996 £32,500 £524 £162,133 £2,615

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abersoch are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,910 per square metre (£257 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Madryn Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Madryn Terrace.

Photos for 7 Madryn Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
20 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: