61, Dover Road, IP3 8JQ
61 Dover Road is a 91 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Feb 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £240,000 £2,637 £240,722 £2,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 617 square metres (6,641 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: