116a, Chapel Road, S35 1ZF
116a Chapel Road is a 74 m² detached home in Chapeltown. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,290 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £320,000 £4,324 £317,460 £4,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapeltown are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,200 per square metre (£225 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 552 square metres (5,942 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.