Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £230,000 3.6% 0.0%
Jun 2017 £170,000 10.6% 8.9%
Aug 2012 £105,000 -0.4% -3.2%
Apr 2009 £106,500 -7.5% -9.8%
Apr 2007 £125,000 10.2% 7.7%
Nov 2003 £90,250 13.8% 12.1%
Aug 1997 £39,995 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £230,000 £3,333 £230,000 £3,333
Jun 2017 £170,000 £2,464 £235,374 £3,411
Aug 2012 £105,000 £1,522 £190,255 £2,757
Apr 2009 £106,500 £1,543 £231,025 £3,348
Apr 2007 £125,000 £1,812 £222,882 £3,230
Nov 2003 £90,250 £1,308 £211,371 £3,063
Aug 1997 £39,995 £580 £236,679 £3,430

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,820 per square metre (£277 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 46 Highfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2009) for 46 Highfield Street.

Photos for 46 Highfield Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.