9, Kingsfield Terrace, DA1 2BL
9 Kingsfield Terrace is a 99 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £368,050 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £368,050 * 6.0% 3.4% Sep 2000 £88,000 11.4% 9.5% Nov 1996 £58,500 22.9% 19.8% Dec 1995 £48,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,717 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £368,050 £3,718 £374,705 £3,785 Sep 2000 £88,000 £889 £358,094 £3,617 Nov 1996 £58,500 £591 £391,088 £3,950 Dec 1995 £48,000 £485 £338,584 £3,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K464326
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Kingsfield Terrace, Priory Road, Dartford
- Owner
-
ORBITAL PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10023385)
Proprietor address: Boundary House, Cricket Field Road, Uxbridge UB8 1QG
Price paid on title: £285,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jan 2018
- Summary:
- 11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied