Sarsden House, GL54 1HR
Sarsden House is a 521 m² detached home in Stow On The Wold. It sold for £4,000,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £4,000,000 6.9% 4.3% Jul 1998 £650,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sarsden House.
- Internal area
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,677 per square metre (£713 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,449 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £4,000,000 £7,678 £3,881,113 £7,449 Jul 1998 £650,000 £1,248 £2,614,361 £5,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 521 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,881,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stow On The Wold are now selling for between £3,870 and £6,160 per square metre (£359 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 521 m², this implies a valuation between £2,016,000 and £3,209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 4,819 square metres (51,871 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sarsden House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for Sarsden House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 12/05025/NONMAT
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sarsden House The Crescent Maugersbury Cheltenham Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to 12/03998/FUL for the use of natural slates to the garden room
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 12/04342/COMPLY
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sarsden House The Crescent Maugersbury Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Extensions to detached dwelling and new single storey three bay garage - compliance with condition 3 of appeal decision 11/00033/COND
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 12/02066/NONMAT
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sarsden House The Crescent Maugersbury CHELTENHAM Gloucestershire