Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £4,000,000 6.9% 4.3%
Jul 1998 £650,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Sarsden House.

Floorplan Sarsden House
View floorplan
Internal area
521 square metres (5,608 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,677 per square metre (£713 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,449 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £4,000,000 £7,678 £3,881,113 £7,449
Jul 1998 £650,000 £1,248 £2,614,361 £5,018

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 521 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,881,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stow On The Wold are now selling for between £3,870 and £6,160 per square metre (£359 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 521 m², this implies a valuation between £2,016,000 and £3,209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Plot size
4,819 square metres (51,871 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Sarsden House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2025.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for Sarsden House .

Photos for Sarsden House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2012 12/05025/NONMAT
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Sarsden House The Crescent Maugersbury Cheltenham Gloucestershire
Description:
Non-material amendment to 12/03998/FUL for the use of natural slates to the garden room

Planning ref:
October 2012 12/04342/COMPLY
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Sarsden House The Crescent Maugersbury Gloucestershir
Description:
Extensions to detached dwelling and new single storey three bay garage - compliance with condition 3 of appeal decision 11/00033/COND

Planning ref:
June 2012 12/02066/NONMAT
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Sarsden House The Crescent Maugersbury CHELTENHAM Gloucestershire