42, Middle Close, DE11 0EF
42 Middle Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Newhall. It sold for £162,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £162,000 5.1% 2.4% Jun 2001 £48,000 2.8% 0.4% Nov 2000 £47,250 16.8% 15.0% Apr 2000 £42,950 2.1% 0.5% Aug 1998 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Middle Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,893 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £162,000 £2,893 £162,000 £2,893 Jun 2001 £48,000 £857 £184,244 £3,290 Nov 2000 £47,250 £844 £196,592 £3,511 Apr 2000 £42,950 £767 £185,198 £3,307 Aug 1998 £41,500 £741 £183,221 £3,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhall are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,950 per square metre (£200 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Middle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 42 Middle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: