20, York Road, E7 9HT
20 York Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £633,518 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £633,518 5.6% 2.8% Dec 2007 £248,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, York Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,739 per square metre (£626 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,194 per square metre (£668 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £633,518 £6,740 £676,208 £7,194 Dec 2007 £248,000 £2,638 £553,257 £5,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £676,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL2270
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 York Road, London
- Owner
-
PROP VISION LTD
(Company reference number: 11906890)
Proprietor address: 20 York Road, London E7 9HT
Price paid on title: £525,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Sep 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 20 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied