Property data
Sale history
£415,000 on Dec 2025 (est. today's value: £415,000)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,828 per sqm (£170 per sqft) in Dec 2025. For context, homes in Littleborough are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,190 per square metre (£201 and £296 per square foot) . See the analysis of Littleborough OL15-0 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for Castle Farm, Swaindrod Lane using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Other
Council tax band
D
Plot size
69,647 square metres (749,673 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.