8, Laburnum Road, WV4 6PG
8 Laburnum Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £196,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £196,000 5.3% 2.6% Jul 2002 £57,995 20.7% 19.1% Nov 2000 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Laburnum Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £196,000 £2,613 £196,000 £2,613 Jul 2002 £57,995 £773 £165,877 £2,212 Nov 2000 £43,000 £573 £169,443 £2,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,920 per square metre (£170 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Laburnum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for 8 Laburnum Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.