21, Mountside Gardens, NE11 9QB
21 Mountside Gardens is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £190,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,576 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £190,000 £2,436 £200,945 £2,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,350 per square metre (£142 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.