193, Handside Lane, AL8 6TE
193 Handside Lane is a 158 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £792,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£792,500 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,015 per square metre (£466 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,176 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £792,500 £5,016 £817,731 £5,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £817,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £790,000 and £1,041,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 N6/2011/1835/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 193 Handside Lane, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Increase height of rear fence
- Summary:
- 03 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.