128, Somerville Road, RM6 5AS
128 Somerville Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £82,000 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£82,000 on Jun 1997
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,417 per square metre (£596 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £82,000 £1,000 £526,167 £6,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,570 per square metre (£401 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL26930
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 128 Somerville Road, Romford
- Owner
-
ESTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 23240R)
Proprietor address: 8th and 9th Floors, Maitland House, Warrior Square, Southend-On-Sea SS1 2JY
Price paid on title: £82,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Dec 2010
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Estuary Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: