444, Mumbles Road, SA3 4BY
444 Mumbles Road is a 180 m² terraced home in Mumbles. It sold for £480,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £480,000 4.1% 1.0% Sep 2014 £310,000 3.7% 1.4% Oct 2002 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £480,000 £2,667 £477,859 £2,655 Sep 2014 £310,000 £1,722 £438,638 £2,437 Oct 2002 £200,000 £1,111 £503,225 £2,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £572,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 444 Mumbles Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 444 Mumbles Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 2022/0170/PLD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 444 Mumbles Road Mumbles Swansea
- Description:
- Replacement of ground and first floor front bay windows (application for a Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development)
- Summary:
- 05 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: