Beech Cottage, GL7 3JJ
Beech Cottage is a 140 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £770,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £770,000 * 5.6% 3.2% May 1997 £166,707 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beech Cottage.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,647 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £770,000 £5,500 £790,643 £5,647 May 1997 £166,707 £1,191 £785,328 £5,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £790,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £722,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,566 square metres (16,856 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Beech Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.