37, Lime Grove, KT3 3TW
37 Lime Grove is a 122 m² detached home in New Malden. It sold for £680,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £680,000 * 5.6% 3.1% May 1997 £147,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,573 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,537 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £680,000 £5,574 £675,544 £5,537 May 1997 £147,000 £1,205 £726,957 £5,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £675,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Malden are now selling for between £5,740 and £7,630 per square metre (£533 and £708 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £700,000 and £931,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.