60, Far Lane, M18 7FF
60 Far Lane is a 67 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £215,000 5.5% 1.9% Jul 2016 £130,000 7.8% 5.7% Jul 2000 £39,000 1.1% -0.8% May 1995 £36,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Far Lane.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,209 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £215,000 £3,209 £215,000 £3,209 Jul 2016 £130,000 £1,940 £274,803 £4,102 Jul 2000 £39,000 £582 £299,199 £4,466 May 1995 £36,950 £551 £256,305 £3,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,760 per square metre (£168 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Far Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Far Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.