21, Selkirk Street, GL52 2HJ
21 Selkirk Street is a 142 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £670,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £670,000 5.8% 3.1% Sep 2000 £165,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Selkirk Street.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,718 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,814 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £670,000 £4,718 £683,575 £4,814 Sep 2000 £165,500 £1,165 £543,493 £3,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £683,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Selkirk Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 21 Selkirk Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/01494/DISCON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Selkirk Street Cheltenham Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 part B -(Door quotation and finish details) and part G-(Window quote and finish details) of granted permission 23/00587/LBC.
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/00519/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Selkirk Street Cheltenham Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Application for variation of condition 1 of planning permission 19/00875/FUL to include French doors / Juliet balconies in lieu of windows to the central gable.
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/00587/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings