15, Postling Road, CT19 4PH
15 Postling Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £227,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£227,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Postling Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,650 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £227,000 £2,702 £222,624 £2,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TT6235
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Postling Road, Folkestone
- Owner
-
PENTLAND HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01031651)
Proprietor address: The Estate Office, Canterbury Road, Etchinghill, Folkestone CT18 8FA
Price paid on title: £225,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Jul 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Postling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Postling Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.