29, Maesycoed, SA18 2JB
29 Maesycoed is a 86 m² detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £135,000 3.9% 1.4% Oct 1998 £48,000 10.8% 8.5% Jun 1995 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,569 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,570 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £135,000 £1,570 £135,000 £1,570 Oct 1998 £48,000 £558 £208,419 £2,423 Jun 1995 £34,000 £395 £170,271 £1,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.