44, Summerfield Lane, CF83 8RE
44 Summerfield Lane is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Bedwas. It sold for £325,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £325,000 9.7% 6.8% Apr 2004 £43,316 -0.4% -2.1% Aug 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Summerfield Lane.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,801 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £325,000 £2,802 £325,000 £2,802 Apr 2004 £43,316 £373 £100,020 £862 Aug 1995 £45,000 £388 £245,933 £2,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedwas are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,250 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Summerfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 44 Summerfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 P/02/1004
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 44 Summerfield Lane Machen Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect single storey residential extension
- Summary:
- 04 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.