48, Eyebrook Road, WA14 3LP
48 Eyebrook Road is a 224 m² detached home in Bowdon. It sold for £1,400,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £1,400,000 4.6% 2.0% Jun 2000 £450,000 8.6% 6.4% Jul 1995 £299,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Eyebrook Road.
- Internal area
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £1,400,000 £6,250 £1,400,000 £6,250 Jun 2000 £450,000 £2,009 £1,662,425 £7,422 Jul 1995 £299,950 £1,339 £1,288,822 £5,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 224 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,400,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bowdon are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,960 per square metre (£392 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 224 m², this implies a valuation between £948,000 and £1,335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,132 square metres (12,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Eyebrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Eyebrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 108415/HHA/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 Eyebrook Road Bowdon
- Description:
- Erection of single and two storey extensions to the front, side and rear elevation including the addition of a 1st floor rear terrace with associated external alterations to include new windows, doors and render to all elevations.
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 102987/HHA/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 Eyebrook Road Bowdon
- Description:
- Remodelling of existing property: Erection of part single, part two storey extensions to front, side and rear elevations including terrace at rear with glass balustrade.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: