Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£125,000 Oct 2025 3.5% 0.7% £125,000
£59,950 Mar 2004 40.7% 39.2% £119,574
£38,995 Dec 2002 9.0% 7.5% £115,619
£31,500 Jun 2000 14.2% 12.3% £125,243
£24,500 Jul 1998 na na £107,501
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,644 per sqm (£153 per sqft) in Oct 2025. For context, homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot) . See the analysis of Pontypridd CF37-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £111,000 and £155,000 (76 m² × typical £/sqm in Pontypridd). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Madoc Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 18 photos from estate agent listings of 3 Madoc Street.

Photos for 3 Madoc Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.