70, Toronto Terrace, BN2 9UW
70 Toronto Terrace is a 68 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £450,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £450,000 7.0% 4.5% Apr 1996 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,617 per square metre (£615 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,618 per square metre (£615 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £450,000 £6,618 £450,000 £6,618 Apr 1996 £60,000 £882 £519,295 £7,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,110 per square metre (£441 and £567 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.