42, Queen Street, GL7 1HB
42 Queen Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Cirencester. It sold for £425,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £425,000 4.7% 1.9% Sep 2005 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,619 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,628 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £425,000 £4,620 £425,792 £4,628 Sep 2005 £170,000 £1,848 £308,201 £3,350 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cirencester are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,560 per square metre (£313 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.