23, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DP
23 Bancroft Chase is a 66 m² terraced home in Elm Park. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £400,000 3.5% 0.8% Jan 2004 £193,250 11.3% 10.0% Aug 2001 £149,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Bancroft Chase.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,060 per square metre (£563 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,298 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £400,000 £6,061 £415,635 £6,298 Jan 2004 £193,250 £2,928 £485,457 £7,355 Aug 2001 £149,995 £2,273 £461,713 £6,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: