17, Sutherland Road, PO4 0EY
17 Sutherland Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £230,000 2.7% -0.1% Dec 2006 £139,000 5.2% 3.1% Dec 2002 £114,000 16.7% 14.9% Apr 1997 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Sutherland Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £230,000 £3,382 £230,000 £3,382 Dec 2006 £139,000 £2,044 £238,525 £3,508 Dec 2002 £114,000 £1,676 £252,737 £3,717 Apr 1997 £47,000 £691 £246,959 £3,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Sutherland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Sutherland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.