15, Yew Tree Road, B15 2LX
15 Yew Tree Road is a 206 m² terraced home in Edgbaston. It sold for £685,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £685,000 1.6% -1.1% Jun 2006 £499,000 13.0% 11.0% Mar 1997 £161,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Yew Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,325 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,325 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £685,000 £3,325 £685,000 £3,325 Jun 2006 £499,000 £2,422 £947,689 £4,600 Mar 1997 £161,000 £782 £872,619 £4,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £779,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Yew Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Yew Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.