59, Ashby Close, CV3 2LN
59 Ashby Close is a 66 m² terraced home in Binley. It sold for £182,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £182,000 3.0% 0.2% May 2006 £102,000 13.1% 10.9% May 2003 £71,000 16.1% 14.2% Feb 1998 £32,500 -2.8% -4.6% Feb 1997 £33,450 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,758 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £182,000 £2,758 £182,000 £2,758 May 2006 £102,000 £1,545 £195,572 £2,963 May 2003 £71,000 £1,076 £179,034 £2,713 Feb 1998 £32,500 £492 £159,036 £2,410 Feb 1997 £33,450 £507 £166,406 £2,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Ashby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Ashby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.