Property data
Sale history
£180,000 on Jan 2026
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £180,000 £1,607 £176,401 £1,575

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,340 and £1,790 per square metre (£124 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 25 Merlin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 25 Merlin Road.

Photos for 25 Merlin Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments: