Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £228,000 5.9% 3.1%
Aug 2002 £59,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Holly Bank.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £228,000 £3,864 £228,000 £3,864
Aug 2002 £59,995 £1,017 £218,173 £3,698

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollingworth are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,780 per square metre (£192 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Holly Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 8 Holly Bank.

Photos for 8 Holly Bank
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: