5, Cumberbatch Close, B49 5RJ
5 Cumberbatch Close is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Alcester. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cumberbatch Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,274 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,309 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £265,000 £4,274 £267,134 £4,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- WK525999
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Cumberbatch Close, Alcester
- Owner
-
BLOOR HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02162561)
Proprietor address: Ashby Road, Measham, Swadlincote DE12 7JP
Price paid on title: £264,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jul 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Cumberbatch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cumberbatch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.