5, Rosebay, RG40 5YT
5 Rosebay is a 52 m² terraced home in Wokingham. It sold for £375,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £375,000 2.3% -1.2% Aug 2017 £310,000 8.0% 6.5% Oct 2014 £250,000 1.4% -1.1% Oct 2007 £226,000 6.1% 3.9% Jul 2003 £175,950 31.5% 29.7% Sep 1998 £46,500 -13.9% -15.6% Apr 1996 £66,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Rosebay.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,211 per square metre (£670 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,321 per square metre (£680 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £375,000 £7,212 £380,674 £7,321 Aug 2017 £310,000 £5,962 £386,693 £7,436 Oct 2014 £250,000 £4,808 £369,316 £7,102 Oct 2007 £226,000 £4,346 £400,681 £7,705 Jul 2003 £175,950 £3,384 £414,174 £7,965 Sep 1998 £46,500 £894 £196,691 £3,783 Apr 1996 £66,700 £1,283 £410,679 £7,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Rosebay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Rosebay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.