33a, Pine Grove, AL9 7BP
33a Pine Grove is a 290 m² detached home in Welham Green. It sold for £1,900,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £1,900,000 25.0% 19.5% Jun 2020 £550,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,551 per square metre (£609 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,687 per square metre (£621 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £1,900,000 £6,552 £1,939,291 £6,687 Jun 2020 £550,000 £1,897 £626,028 £2,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 290 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,939,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welham Green are now selling for between £5,220 and £6,660 per square metre (£484 and £618 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 290 m², this implies a valuation between £1,514,000 and £1,931,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 710 square metres (7,642 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 6/2024/0489/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33A Pine Grove Brookmans Park Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Crown reduction of 2-3m on northeastern side, to approximately in line with the patio. Crown thin of entire canopy by 25%. Lift to 4m agl on southwestern side. This work will reduce the amount of debris falling on the patio.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None