1, Stevens Close, IP25 6EQ
1 Stevens Close is a 70 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,190 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £220,000 £3,143 £223,282 £3,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Stevens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Stevens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: