Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2025 £141,000 5.8% 3.3%
Mar 1997 £28,000 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,473 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £141,000 £2,474 £141,000 £2,474
Mar 1997 £28,000 £491 £141,032 £2,474

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,330 per square metre (£233 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Turves Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Turves Green.

Photos for 4 Turves Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975