83, The Walk, S70 5UB
83 The Walk is a 170 m² semi-detached home in Birdwell. It sold for £410,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £410,000 7.9% 5.0% Dec 2011 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, The Walk.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £410,000 £2,412 £424,910 £2,499 Dec 2011 £150,000 £882 £245,621 £1,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birdwell are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,890 per square metre (£161 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 The Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 59 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 The Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.