220, Shirebrook Road, S8 9RG
220 Shirebrook Road is a 196 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £605,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £605,000 6.3% 3.5% Jul 2003 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £605,000 £3,087 £610,504 £3,115 Jul 2003 £155,000 £791 £491,956 £2,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 732 square metres (7,879 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 220 Shirebrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 220 Shirebrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 255 sqm (2,745 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: