9a, Barrett Road, E17 9ES
9a Barrett Road is a 55 m² flat in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £510,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £510,000 6.3% 3.3% Sep 2012 £228,000 8.3% 5.9% Nov 1999 £81,995 39.3% 37.3% Sep 1998 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9a, Barrett Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,272 per square metre (£861 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,273 per square metre (£861 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £510,000 £9,273 £510,000 £9,273 Sep 2012 £228,000 £4,145 £518,213 £9,422 Nov 1999 £81,995 £1,491 £486,382 £8,843 Sep 1998 £55,500 £1,009 £419,721 £7,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £6,910 and £9,150 per square metre (£641 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9a Barrett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2016. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9a Barrett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: