Property data
Sale history
£460,000 on Sep 2025
Internal area
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,371 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,342 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £460,000 £2,371 £454,265 £2,342

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,720 per square metre (£138 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
984 square metres (10,592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.