1, Durham Square, CO1 2RS
1 Durham Square is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Durham Square.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,372 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,415 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £290,000 £3,372 £293,700 £3,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,680 per square metre (£252 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX108486
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Durham Square, Colchester
- Owner
-
LANSWOOD LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03786803)
Proprietor address: Peyton Tyler Mears, Middleborough House, 16 Middleborough, Colchester, CO1 1QT
Price paid on title: £290,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Apr 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Durham Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Durham Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 136196
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Durham Square, Colcheste
- Description:
- Single storey garage extension and new boundary fence to side of existing dwelling with parking area to frontage
- Summary:
- 16 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975