4, Wilkins Grove, AL8 6JS
4 Wilkins Grove is a 62 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £440,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £440,000 3.9% 1.1% Sep 2003 £189,000 12.4% 10.8% Apr 2000 £127,000 16.0% 14.0% Mar 1997 £80,000 2.8% 0.7% May 1995 £75,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Wilkins Grove.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,096 per square metre (£659 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,097 per square metre (£659 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £440,000 £7,097 £440,000 £7,097 Sep 2003 £189,000 £3,048 £471,019 £7,597 Apr 2000 £127,000 £2,048 £485,048 £7,823 Mar 1997 £80,000 £1,290 £449,026 £7,242 May 1995 £75,950 £1,225 £412,804 £6,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Wilkins Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Wilkins Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990