51, Bakers Ground, BS34 8GD
51 Bakers Ground is a 115 m² detached home in Stoke Gifford. It sold for £533,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £533,000 6.3% 3.8% Jun 1996 £87,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Bakers Ground.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,634 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,635 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £533,000 £4,635 £533,000 £4,635 Jun 1996 £87,950 £765 £449,268 £3,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke Gifford are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,830 per square metre (£366 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Bakers Ground. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 51 Bakers Ground.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.