4, Dudley Close, BS31 2PU
4 Dudley Close is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Keynsham. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £280,000 * 4.8% 1.8% May 2014 £162,000 1.4% -1.1% Jun 2006 £145,000 14.1% 12.1% Apr 2002 £83,000 13.7% 11.9% Jan 1999 £55,000 14.0% 12.1% Oct 1996 £41,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Dudley Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,516 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,516 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £280,000 £4,516 £280,000 £4,516 May 2014 £162,000 £2,613 £283,458 £4,572 Jun 2006 £145,000 £2,339 £291,594 £4,703 Apr 2002 £83,000 £1,339 £251,710 £4,060 Jan 1999 £55,000 £887 £288,316 £4,650 Oct 1996 £41,000 £661 £258,380 £4,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keynsham are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,440 per square metre (£330 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Dudley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Dudley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.