36, Scarlin Road, IP33 2HX
36 Scarlin Road is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £300,000 3.2% 0.4% May 2008 £172,000 5.3% 2.4% Jun 2005 £148,000 14.0% 12.2% Mar 1998 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Scarlin Road.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,539 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £300,000 £2,500 £304,634 £2,539 May 2008 £172,000 £1,433 £281,922 £2,349 Jun 2005 £148,000 £1,233 £263,728 £2,198 Mar 1998 £57,000 £475 £268,443 £2,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Scarlin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Scarlin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 DC/18/1985/HPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Scarlin Road Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Prior Approval - Single storey rear extension which extends beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.7 metres with a maximum height of 2.64 metres and a height of 2.16 metres to the eaves
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.