53, Overdale, DE4 3ES
53 Overdale is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Matlock. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Jan 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Overdale.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £130,000 £1,585 £132,754 £1,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Matlock are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,420 per square metre (£224 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Overdale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Overdale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.